2018 NCET Tech Awards

NCET 20th Anniversary Gala
and Tech Awards

…network with Northern Nevada’s tech and business leaders

March 28, 2019 | 5 – 8:30 pm
Atlantis Casino Resort Spa

Nominations Open February 1, 2109

____________________________________________________________________________________________

The 2018 winners of the NCET Tech Awards
and the EDAWN Entrepreneurial Support Awards!

We are very pleased to announce the 2018 winners of the NCET Tech Awards and the EDAWN Entrepreneurial Support Awards.

You may view their acceptance speeches here, and view event photos here.

Now in its 11th year, the NCET Tech Awards celebrate the Northern Nevada individuals and companies who have greatly enhanced the growth and prestige of technology community, while the EDAWN Awards recognize the people and resources that have played an integral part in contributing to the growth of our community.   .

NCET Awards
Technology Company of the Year
.
NCET Technology Hall of Fame
TMCC William N. Pennington Applied Technology Center
 .
Aerospace Company of the Year
 .
Entertainment Technology Company of the Year
Peppermill Reno
 .
Food Manufacturer / Processing Company of the Year
Nutrient Foods
 .
Logistics Company of the Year
 .
Manufacturing Company of the Year
 ..
Medical / Health Services Company of the Year
The Orthopaedic Implant Company
 .
Software Company of the Year
Rehearsal
 .
Technology Startup of the Year
Breadware
 .
Creative Services Organization of the Year
Three Sticks Productions
 .
Financial Services Organization of the Year
Watershed Growth Ventures
 .
Professional Services Organization of the Year
Fennemore Craig, P.C.
 .
Best Use of Technology by a Nonprofit
Northern Nevada Math Club
Technologist of the Year 
Ronald Milbank
Director of Information Technology
Reno Diagnostic Centers
 .
Educator of the Year
Dr. Kirk Bronander
Professor of Internal Medicine & Medical Director of Simulation
UNR School of Medicine
 .
Technology Advocate – Creative Services
Phil Karam
A/V Director
Eldorado Resort Casino
 .
Technology Advocate – Professional Services
Tyson Falk
Policy Analyst
McDonald Carano
 .
Rising Star of the Year – Creative Services
Kurt Thigpen
CEO
Ace Studios
 .
Rising Star of the Year – Professional Services
Justin Sherman
Staff Accountant
CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
 .
Rising Star of the Year – Technical Services
Kevin Jones
Creative & Technical Director
KPS3
 .
Special Recognition Award
Bryan McArdle
Program Director/Operations Manager
Summit VMS
Vice President, Entrepreneurial Development
EDAWN
.
EDAWN Awards
Summit VMS Venture of the Year
Chuck and Relina Shirley
HideIt Mounts
 .
Visionary Award  
Ethan Clift
Mentor of the Year
Shari Pheasant
 .
Program of the Year
InNEVator 2017
 .
Trailblazer Award
Lauren Klein