NCET 20th Anniversary & Awards Gala – March 28

Cocktails: 5 pm
Dinner and Awards: 6:00 – 8:30 pm

The NCET Tech Awards – now in its 12th year – celebrate the Northern Nevada individuals and companies who have greatly enhanced the growth and prestige of technology community, while the EDAWN Awards recognize the people and resources that have played an integral part in contributing to the growth of our community.

Special Guests

Brian K. Krolicki
Reno-Tahoe Winter Games Coalition, Chairman
Nevada Nanotech Systems, Inc., Member of the Board
Customer Engagement Technology, Director
Lieutenant Governor of Nevada, 2007 – 2015
Nevada State Treasurer, 1999 – 2007  
Jim Newman, Partner, Holland & Hart LLP
Emily Somerville, Associate Director, Office of Special Events ,
University of Georgia
Director, Marketing and Events, NCET, 2005 – 2010  
Michael Thomas, CMO / Partner, Noble Studios
Executive Director, TechAlliance, 2000 – 2002  

NCET Tech Awards

Hall of Fame
Click Bond, Inc.

President’s Award
Reno Technology Academy / Steve Andreano, Director Technology Programs

Technology Company of the Year
Advanced Materials and Devices, Inc

Aerospace Company of the Year
Tactical Air Support, Inc.

Brewer / Distiller of the Year
Frey Ranch Estate Distillery

Food Manufacturer / Processing Company of the Year
Kimmie Candy Company

Logistics Company of the Year
LEGACY Supply Chain Services

Manufacturing Company of the Year
Tesla Gigafactory

Medical / Health Services Company of the Year
Prominence Health Plan

Software Company of the Year
Sainergy Incorporation—Software Solutions and Integration.

Telecom / Cloud Services Company of the Year
DSX VOICE

Technology Nonprofit of the Year (tie)
iCelerate (formerly High Sierra Industries)

Technology Nonprofit of the Year (tie)
New2U Computers

Creative Services Organization of the Year
The Abbi Agency

Financial Services Organization of the Year
Clear Capital

Professional Services Organization of the Year
Reno Collective

Technologist of the Year
John Hayes, CTO, BlackRidge Technology International, Inc.

Educator of the Year
Allison Dampier, ASSIST Education

Technology Advocate of the Year – Creative Services
Jenna Hubert, Creative Director, KPS3

Technology Advocate of the Year – Professional Services (tie)
Cinammon Davies, Account Executive, LOCALiQ – USA TODAY NETWORK

Technology Advocate of the Year – Professional Services (tie)
Matthew Digesti, Esq., Director Collaborative Links Division, Blockchains LLC

Rising Star of the Year – Creative Services
Jena Valenzuela, Communications Business Partner, Renown Health

Rising Star of the Year – Professional Services
Katie Romanko-Freeman, Program Manager, Entrepreneurial Development, EDAWN

Rising Star of the Year – Technical Services
Amir Behmaram, Junior Web Developer, Noble Studios

EDAWN Awards

Startup Champion of the Year
Nathan Digangi

Startup of the Year
Talage Insurance

Program of the Year
EO Accelerator

Entrepreneurial Organization of the Year
StartUpNV

Venture Catalyst of the Year
Wendy Alderman